ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zentralnorm

English translation: centralized standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentralnorm
English translation:centralized standard
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:50 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zentralnorm
Zusaetzlich gilt die Zentralnorm 123 von xxx )comany name)

Is it central regulation?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
primary standard / centralized standard
Explanation:
Your context makes a orecise answer difficult.
Since another company xxx is named, I do not see this as an internal standard, but rather as a core, centralized, or primary standard of that company, which is being quoted as being valid.

In any case, "norm" is almost always translated as standard, less frequently as norm.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation was very helpful in taking the decision
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primary standard / centralized standard
Alexander Schleber
4internal standard
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal standard


Explanation:
Company xxx's internal standard (or norm) number 123

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary standard / centralized standard


Explanation:
Your context makes a orecise answer difficult.
Since another company xxx is named, I do not see this as an internal standard, but rather as a core, centralized, or primary standard of that company, which is being quoted as being valid.

In any case, "norm" is almost always translated as standard, less frequently as norm.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation was very helpful in taking the decision

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr