ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: Within fourteen days of being notified of the change....


14:44 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Innerhalb 14 Tagen nach Bekanntwerden der Änderung, legt der Auftragnehmer schriftlich die Auswirkungen auf das Projekt dar.

I got lost in words trying to rephrase this sentence.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Within fourteen days of being notified of the change....
Explanation:
Within fourteen days of being notified of the change, the contractor will provide written details of any (consequent) effects on the project.

I've added the 'consequent', as I'm assuming that the effects on the project will be caused by the changes. If this isn't the case, then of course it can be omitted :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all. You all gave good answers, but i will go for this one this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Within 14 days after publication of the change, the agent
Kim Metzger
5Within fourteen days of being notified of the change....
Roddy Tannahill
4Within 14 days of receiving information about the change...Christa Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Within 14 days after publication of the change, the agent


Explanation:
will provide a written explanation of the effects on the project

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: I prefer "contractor" to "agent" in this context.
2 mins
  -> Yes, what little context there is.

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, contractor, otherwise correct
22 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, agree with my colleagues.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Within fourteen days of being notified of the change....


Explanation:
Within fourteen days of being notified of the change, the contractor will provide written details of any (consequent) effects on the project.

I've added the 'consequent', as I'm assuming that the effects on the project will be caused by the changes. If this isn't the case, then of course it can be omitted :)

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
thanks to all. You all gave good answers, but i will go for this one this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Should be subsequent, if anything.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within 14 days of receiving information about the change...


Explanation:
the contractor will describe the resulting effects on the project in writing.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108