KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anlageschalter

English translation: Plant switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlageschalter
English translation:Plant switch
Entered by: Virginia Ledesma Tovar

18:08 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anlageschalter
The same, I am doing a translation spanish english but these words were left in German
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
equipment switch
Explanation:
depending on the context, could be
plant switch
device switch
...
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
Vicky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipment switch
jccantrell
4switch of the device
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment switch


Explanation:
depending on the context, could be
plant switch
device switch
...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch of the device


Explanation:
without further context this is what I am thinking of

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082