KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Funktionsgeber

English translation: Function generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionsgeber
English translation:Function generator
Entered by: Virginia Ledesma Tovar

18:11 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Funktionsgeber
the complete sentence is Bedieningselemente un Funktionsgeber mit Feinjustierung I think it is Operating elements and "Funktionsgeber with Fine adjustment" what do you think?
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
function generator
Explanation:
This is a device for generating signals having different shapes, viz. sine wave, triangle wave, square wave.

fine adjustment works fine :)
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!Vicky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1function generator
jccantrell
4actuatorgangels
4function generator
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function generator


Explanation:
is the usual translation for this term

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
function generator


Explanation:
This is a device for generating signals having different shapes, viz. sine wave, triangle wave, square wave.

fine adjustment works fine :)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuator


Explanation:
is what you are looking for, I think, especially if it concerns physics

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465