KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kreisscheibenförmig

English translation: circular (disc)-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kreisscheibenförmig
English translation:circular (disc)-shaped
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:58 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kreisscheibenförmig
From a patent filing
xxxDr.G.MD
circular disc-shaped
Explanation:
This is what I would use
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3circular disc-shaped
Hans-Henning Judek
5Disc-like.xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circular disc-shaped


Explanation:
This is what I would use


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I would drop "circular," as discs tend to be round. ;-) BTW: American is "disk."
42 mins
  -> Thanks, I was considering the same, but I am not sure. Sprocket or gear are usually round, but there are oval gears (racin bicyles!), as there may be oval discs (disks)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Circular is redundant, but I'd leave it in. Considering that this is a patent filing, these tend to be overly accurate, don't they?
9 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disc-like.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255