KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mit einer um die vertikale Achse rotierbaren Transportscheibe

English translation: transport disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportscheibe
English translation:transport disc
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:59 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mit einer um die vertikale Achse rotierbaren Transportscheibe
From a patent filing
xxxDr.G.MD
transport disc, rotatable around its vertical axis
Explanation:
instead of rotatabel you could also use turning, revolving or just rotating.

If it is more "schwenkbar", I would suggest traversable or slewable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the funciton, it could also be conveyor disc (if products or substances are transported with this disc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the funciton, it could also be conveyor disc (if products or substances are transported with this disc)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transport disc, rotatable around its vertical axis
Hans-Henning Judek
5Vertical spline centered, rotary disc conveyance.xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transport disc, rotatable around its vertical axis


Explanation:
instead of rotatabel you could also use turning, revolving or just rotating.

If it is more "schwenkbar", I would suggest traversable or slewable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the funciton, it could also be conveyor disc (if products or substances are transported with this disc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 02:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the funciton, it could also be conveyor disc (if products or substances are transported with this disc)


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Malabad: hey Hans, rotatable is not a word...
5 mins
  -> Then my otherwise so reliable ERNST states something wrong here? Because this is exactly what it says, as say the LEO and Technologix online dictionaries

agree  Trudy Peters: rotatable IS a word
24 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: This is a case where the English is actually more efficient. The term "conveyor disk" pretty much captures the entire German expression, because the English "disk," in contrast to the German "Scheibe," is exclusively round.
49 mins
  -> Interesting! I was not aware of this exclusivity. Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vertical spline centered, rotary disc conveyance.


Explanation:
Lit trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255