KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Saugstutzen

English translation: suction connector, inlet connector, union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saugstutzen
English translation:suction connector, inlet connector, union
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:51 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Saugstutzen
A technical term in a patent paper
xxxDr.G.MD
suction connector
Explanation:
or "union".

Depending on the device, it could also be "inlet connector, union" or in case of air "vacuum connector, union"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intake pipe.xxxbrute
4 +1suction connector
Hans-Henning Judek
4(pump) inlet/intakeMichael Sebold
4air intake
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pump) inlet/intake


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suction connector


Explanation:
or "union".

Depending on the device, it could also be "inlet connector, union" or in case of air "vacuum connector, union"


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Tecnologix
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
65 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air intake


Explanation:
if referring to engines/motors

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intake pipe.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255