KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strahlpumpe

English translation: jet pump


02:52 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strahlpumpe
A technical term in a patent paper
xxxDr.G.MD
English translation:jet pump
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jet pumpMichael Sebold
4ejector pump
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jet pump


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wynona Kaspar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susanne.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejector pump


Explanation:
is what Siemens has, but we really need more context!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: I get "Ejektorpumpe" for "ejector pump."
1 min