KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

meßbohrung

English translation: measurement hole/test bore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:meßbohrung
English translation:measurement hole/test bore
Entered by: selheller

09:41 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: meßbohrung
meßbohrung muß senkrecht stehen
selheller
measurement hole/bore/borehole/well
Explanation:
the 'Meß' part is 'measurement'; the translation of 'Bohrung' depends on your context.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you very much, that is what I already guessed!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Test bore / Test borehole.xxxbrute
4Test drillinggangels
4measurement hole/bore/borehole/wellKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement hole/bore/borehole/well


Explanation:
the 'Meß' part is 'measurement'; the translation of 'Bohrung' depends on your context.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
thank you very much, that is what I already guessed!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test bore / Test borehole.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test drilling


Explanation:
must be done in perpendicular direction

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465