KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mängelprotokoll

English translation: non-conformance report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mängelprotokoll
English translation:non-conformance report
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

13:47 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / quality inspection
German term or phrase: Mängelprotokoll
This term occurs in the context of incoming goods inspection in the aircraft industry.
I have played around with "defects log documentation" or "defects protcol".
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
nonconformance report (QUAL)
Explanation:
found in technical/science literature
Selected response from:

selheller
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deficiency letter; letter/report/protocol of deficiencies
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1nonconformance report (QUAL)selheller
4checklist for quality assurancegangels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deficiency letter; letter/report/protocol of deficiencies


Explanation:
or non-conformity/non-comformance report
or
list of defects/deficiencies

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selheller: I would prefer report or protocol
1 min

agree  keystone: I would say deficiency report
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checklist for quality assurance


Explanation:
I would call it. Checklist is more in keeping with context. "Protocol" is more elaborate, eg. protocols on a newly developed drug where efficacy, side effects, interactivity with other drugs etc are recorded for approval.

or: itemization of shortfalls in quality, but above answer sounds most natural

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonconformance report (QUAL)


Explanation:
found in technical/science literature

selheller
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 mins