KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Edelfuge

English translation: close/tight joint (slit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edelfuge
English translation:close/tight joint (slit)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:41 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical engr.
German term or phrase: Edelfuge
· Dauerhaftes hohlraumfreies Anliegen des Isolierteils an der Kabelisolierung und bei steckbaren Endverschlüssen zusätzlich am Geräteanschlußteil (Edelfuge) erfordert eine hohe mechanische Dehnung bei geringen inneren
Alan Johnson
Germany
close joint (slit)
Explanation:
Edelpassung is high-class fit (Goetzel), Edelfestsitz is finest force fit (Siemens), Edelgleitsitz is slide fit or snug fit (Siemens), Edelschubsitz is push fit (Siemens)...so to make this short, I propose "snug joint or slit"

Siemens gives join or joint to Fuge, while Goetzel gives gap, interphase, joint, opening, seam or slit.

Take your pick. From your context, it seems that the Endverschluesse are plugged into this narrow (geringen inneren...) slot.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds convincing Marcus, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Precision Joint.xxxbrute
4 +1close joint (slit)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close joint (slit)


Explanation:
Edelpassung is high-class fit (Goetzel), Edelfestsitz is finest force fit (Siemens), Edelgleitsitz is slide fit or snug fit (Siemens), Edelschubsitz is push fit (Siemens)...so to make this short, I propose "snug joint or slit"

Siemens gives join or joint to Fuge, while Goetzel gives gap, interphase, joint, opening, seam or slit.

Take your pick. From your context, it seems that the Endverschluesse are plugged into this narrow (geringen inneren...) slot.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Sounds convincing Marcus, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: An American joiner agrees. Also tight joint.
4 mins
  -> you mean you rolled the reefer to tightly, you Rastaman

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Precision Joint.


Explanation:
Smokeless even! ;-)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255