KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Delaborieren

English translation: dissassembling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Delaborieren
English translation:dissassembling
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

21:49 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Delaborieren
Beschreibung eines der Gegenstände des Unternehmens im HRB
Vesna Zivcic
dissassembly/dismantling operations
Explanation:
Maybe this would apply.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dissassembly/dismantling operations
Kim Metzger
5demilitarisationMichael Sebold
4delaboration
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delaboration


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext ist es schwer zu sagen. Ich habe das gefunden:

Delaborieren = das mechanische Zerlegen von Gegenständen mit Explosivstoff in einzelne Komponenten und die Trennung der Explosivstoffe voneinander und von den übrigen Komponenten

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demilitarisation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term for the definition given by eli - the website I provided is bilingual.


    Reference: http://www.geka-munster.de/Seiten-engl/kampfmittel/kampfmitt...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissassembly/dismantling operations


Explanation:
Maybe this would apply.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
9 hrs