KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abstandsbewegbar

English translation: distance-adjustable


23:24 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abstandsbewegbar
In a patent relating to an adjustable laboratory thermostat:
"Die Blöcke können unter dem Halter angeordnet sein, der in einer Richtung erschiebbar bzw. abstandsbewegbar ist und
die Blöcke einzeln abstandsbewegbar sind."

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:distance-adjustable
Explanation:
you could also try to turn the adjective into a verh phrase "can be adjusted..." to make it conform to English stylistic rules. Retaining the adjective would be stretching it.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clearance adjustable.xxxbrute
4 +1"untranslatable"
Elisabeth Ghysels
4distance-adjustableMarcus Malabad
4remote controlled
Madeleine van Zanten
4moved away from... / moved away from each otherKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved away from... / moved away from each other


Explanation:
Another typical German adjective, reeking of perfectionism...well, there is (to my knowledge) no English equivalent, so I'd go with the above suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was actually meaning to say \"can be moved / moved away from each other\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance-adjustable


Explanation:
you could also try to turn the adjective into a verh phrase "can be adjusted..." to make it conform to English stylistic rules. Retaining the adjective would be stretching it.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"untranslatable"


Explanation:
well, even if this may not be of any help to you, but neither abstandsbewegbar nor erschiebbar nor the grammar of the last part of the sentence are in fact German (of these, abstandsbewegbar may be the (relatively) most acceptable). May be it could be useful, if you could get hold of the real original text, in whatever language it may have been.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han: Indeed these words are incorrect!
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote controlled


Explanation:
I would think that adjustable would have been expressed by ..einstellbar and that with abstandbewegbar was meant bewegbar auf Abstand

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearance adjustable.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255