KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druckschalter

English translation: pressure switch


04:48 Mar 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Druckschalter
from a technical description ( CD production )
xxxDr.G.MD
English translation:pressure switch
Explanation:
Druckschalter m ELEKTROTECH, FERTIG, HYDRAUL pressure switch
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pressure switch
Translations4IT
4 +3thumb switch or push-button switch
Olaf
4 +1PRESSURE CONTROL OR PRESSURE SWITCH
Rosetta Fontana
4press-button switchUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pressure switch


Explanation:
Druckschalter m ELEKTROTECH, FERTIG, HYDRAUL pressure switch


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: alternatively,pushbutton,push-switch, as per Tillmann, Dict. of Radio and TV terms
16 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
33 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Pushbutton switch.
7 hrs

agree  gangels: agree with brute
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It depend upon its location. Pressures switchs are not always actuated by hand.
11 hrs

agree  ingot
11 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
13 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: See my request for clarification above. Do you see the names, or is there yet another bug about? [sigh]
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thumb switch or push-button switch


Explanation:
In the content of cd, cdr, cdrw push-button switch should be the right term.

Hope I could help you!

Have a great day


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
    Reference: http://www.schneider-cd.com
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: push-button switch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Push-button switch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press-button switch


Explanation:
just another option.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PRESSURE CONTROL OR PRESSURE SWITCH


Explanation:
Druchschalter or Druckwaechter means a device which controls the pressure, therefore one of the two a/m terms, which are equivalent

in Italian: pressostato

bye bye rosetta

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coco: Druck refers to pressure rather than the action of 'pushing' in this context
4 hrs