KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Betriebsschlosser

English translation: maintenance/shop mechanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsschlosser
English translation:maintenance/shop mechanic
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:37 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsschlosser
Ausbbildung Betriebsschlosser

I believe it is a mechanic, but is it a particular field?
Denise Boehning
United States
maintenance engineer
Explanation:
Sometimes also called a fitter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US the term shop mechanic is also used.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fitter
Alan Johnson
4 +1maintenance engineer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance engineer


Explanation:
Sometimes also called a fitter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US the term shop mechanic is also used.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitter


Explanation:
Excuse me for saying so, but I would hardly call a "Betriebsschlosser" an engineer. For me, this indicates tertiary education; a "Betriebsschlosser", on the other hand, need not necessarily have any formal education at all! (I've known some.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:50:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was meant to be a comment only, not an answer.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Definitely, I've come across a number in this category in my time too!
14 hrs