KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Format

English translation: size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Format
English translation:size
Entered by: schmurr

14:24 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Format
für Foto, Blatt Papier etc.
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
size
Explanation:
geht immer!
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Was ich suchte, war der gängigste Ausdruck (es handelt sich nicht um eine hoch technische Übersetzung). Vielen Dank an alle !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7formatLouise Mawbey
4 +3size
schmurr
5formatJohn Kinory
4size vs. formatwrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
size


Explanation:
geht immer!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Was ich suchte, war der gängigste Ausdruck (es handelt sich nicht um eine hoch technische Übersetzung). Vielen Dank an alle !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

disagree  Louise Mawbey: I think format includes shape as well as size
2 mins
  -> OK, I bow before the native speaker!

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: Martin, size is OK, Check Google and you'll see that size is used more than format. :)
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: Format includes shape.
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco: Format - genormtes Größenverhältnis eines Gegenstandes nach Lange u. Breite
3 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: check in Word Page Setup Menu: "paper size" lists A4, Letter, etc.; "Orientation" incl. portrait or landscape
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
format


Explanation:
I think its as simple as that

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sykes
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  hschl
58 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: "false friend" -- 1. the way in which something is arranged or organized. 2. the overall appearance and design of a publication. 3. in computers, the arrangement of data for input or output
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
format


Explanation:
I wasn't the first, but simply to add:

I used to teach photography, and format referred mainly to the shape (landscape format, portrait format), not the (absolute) size.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I think that the above is too careful a statement. Format referred to the shape, and even to the size. We\'d refer to 35 mm format, 5x4-inch format, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Beth:
MS uses its own strange terminology all over the place. This doesn\'t mean that it dictates photographic terminology.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terri Doerrzapf: I'm not saying that format is wrong, but when you go to the store and ask for paper or a roll of film, what does the attendant usually say? At least in the States, they ask what size film do you want(35mm). Or what size paper, (paper size ISO A4).
53 mins
  -> I would say that shops that sell to amateurs would mainly say 'size'; those selling to professionals would definitely say 'format', at least in the UK.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
size vs. format


Explanation:
Thanks John for peeking my curiosity.

After having done my online research, I would still say "size", but I stand corrected that "format" is not used at all.

ISO 216 specifies international standard paper sizes, used in most countries in the world today. It is the standard which defines the well known A4 paper size. The standard was originally adopted by DIN in Germany in 1922, although some of the formats contained therein were independently invented in France during its revolution and later forgotten.
ISO 216 defines three series of paper sizes: A, B and C. Series C is primarily used for envelopes.

Paper in the A series format has a 1:sqrt(2) aspect ratio, although this is rounded to the nearest milimetre. A0 is defined so that it has an area of 1 square metre, prior to the above mentioned rounding. Successive paper sizes in the series A1, A2, A3, etc., are defined by halving the preceeding paper size parrallel to its shorter side, again prior to rounding. The most frequently used paper size is A4, which is 210 x 297 mm.

The B series formats are geometric means between the A series format with the same number and the A series format with one higher number. For example, B1 is a geometric mean between A1 and A0. Likewise, the C series formats are geometric means betweent the B series format with the same number and the B series format with one higher number, e.g. C2 is the geometric mean between B2 and B1. (There is also an incompatible Japanese B series, defined on the basis of the arithmetic mean instead of the geometric mean.)

Prior to the adoption of ISO 216 worldwide, many different paper formats were used internationally. These formats did not fit into a coherent system and were defined in terms of non-metric units. The ISO 216 formats are organized around the ratio 1:sqrt(2), thereby greatly simplifying magnification during copying; magnifying during copying with other paper formats is more difficult. The main holdbacks in this area are the United States of America and Canada, which continue to use the Letter, Legal, and Executive system (Canada uses a P-series of sizes, which are nothing more than the US paper sizes rounded to metric dimensions).

Format: Größe eines Blattes, Bogens u. a.; Unterscheidung zwischen Hoch- und Querformat; Basislänge (parallel zur Schrift) wird zuerst genannt

Endformat: fertig beschnittenes Format eines Druckproduktes
see http://www.druckerei-duennbier.com/_glossar.htm

oder
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html

DIN- Papierformate (Endformate) – DIN 476 Teil 1 und DIN 476 Teil 2

Die erste Fassung der beiden DIN- Normen 476 Teil 1 und DIN 476 Teil 2 ist im Jahre 1922 herausgekommen. Das Ergebnis wirkt bis heute nach: die meisten Staaten der Erde haben das Formatsystem der A- Reihe in deren nationale Normen übernommen. Dies geschah oftmals parallel mit der Übernahme des metrischen Systems.

Aus dem Wirrwarr vergangener Zeiten haben sich also DIN- Formate herausgebildet. Die Endformate werden eingeteilt in:

– Vorzugsreihe der Endformate – A (DIN 476 Teil 1 – EN 20216 und ISO 216)
unter
www.garcia.de/garcia01/images/plexikon.pdf

http://www.unece.org/cefact/rec/rec01en1.htm


FORMAT: The size, shape and general arrangement of printed work.
ISO SIZE: Standard metric paper sizes recommended by ISO
SIZE: Dimensions: Of a sheet or ream of paper, the planar dimensions expressed in the following order, width, length; i.e. where the width is the smaller dimension.
Sizing additive: Any material used in the internal sizing of paper/board. Typical agents are rosin, alum, alkaline size & starch.
unter
http://www.indiapapermarket.com/glossary.asp#s



    Reference: http://www.druckerei-duennbier.com/_glossar.htm
    Reference: http://www.indiapapermarket.com/glossary.asp#s
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236