KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lichtband and Oberlichtband

English translation: clerestory strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtband
English translation:clerestory strip
Entered by: xxxMackert

19:56 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Lichtband and Oberlichtband
A transparent section of a building wall made from plastic or glass.
xxxMackert
Clerestory
Explanation:
used on the architecture site www.archinform.com (use search function) and others, also found in Merriam-Webster's online.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Yes! This is it. Thank you Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Clerestory
Caro Maucher
4 +1sky-lightMichael Sebold
4multiple unit skylights/ roof ridge skylights
Johanna Timm, PhD
4skylight
Elvira Stoianov
4Atriumingot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sky-light


Explanation:
. . . is what's used for transparent sections of a roof - perhaps it applies here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Pardon/remove the hyphen!)

I have also found \"daylighting\":
http://www.daylighting.com/passive_daylighting.htm
http://www.daylighting.com/active_daylighting.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good link:
http://www.advancedglazings.com/H_index.html


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: skylight is the word in the USA for the one on the roof
1 hr
  -> Thanks, JC.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skylight


Explanation:
you can find some pictures for both at the link


    Reference: http://www.acryl.de/lb2.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerestory


Explanation:
used on the architecture site www.archinform.com (use search function) and others, also found in Merriam-Webster's online.


    Reference: http://www.archinform.de
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/netdict?clerestory
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes! This is it. Thank you Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Also ridgelights.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple unit skylights/ roof ridge skylights


Explanation:
Skylights are available in almost any configuration that you could want. Skylights made of glass and composite are usually built up from flat sections, while plastic skylights can be molded into virtually any desired shape. Skylights made of reinforced plastic materials can easily be curved in one
direction.
see pics of various types athttp://www.oikos.com/library/eem/skylights/materials.html.

The KES 210 is perfect for economical electric operation of a single skylight with sunscreening accessory. For multiple unit skylight and sunscreening installations, the KES 310 offers expanded electric control capabilities




    Reference: http://www.jonespg.com/Skylights/velux.html.
    Reference: http://www.everclearwindows.com/window.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxbrute: Nicely said, Jo, though skylights are roof oriented, whereas ridgelights are to be found in wall triangles constituting the homes ridge section.
9 hrs