KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fenstergranulat

English translation: granulate made from recycled windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fenstergranulat
English translation:granulate made from recycled windows
Entered by: xxxMackert

00:15 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fenstergranulat
Plastics industry. The company has a certified "Fenstergranulat"
xxxMackert
granulate made from recycled windows
Explanation:
Fenstergranulat is a recycling product; old windows are collected, taken apart, crushed, and turned into shavings or granulate, a process described in the website below:
Wir sortieren und trennen Produktionsreste, sammeln und sortieren Ihre alten Fenster, Türen, Rollladen,
Glasscheiben etc. und führen diese der direkten Wiederverwertung bzw. der Recycling-Industrie zu. Damit ist der Wertstoffkreislauf geschlossen.

[photo] Verarbeitung der alten Fenster zu Granulat.
See also:
ww.bizzcontact.com/static/en/profile/d/k344751p7137.html -

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Dear Johanna, thank you for your help. All of this makes sense now. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1What about: The company has a certified "window granulate".Klaus Petritsch
4granulate made from recycled windows
Johanna Timm, PhD
4window granulate
CBeeh


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What about: The company has a certified "window granulate".


Explanation:
See the web sites below.


    Reference: http://www.vtc.britishvita.com/doflex/products.htm
    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org/~comms/pvctoys/reports/loomingstat...
Klaus Petritsch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CBeeh: You were faster...
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Christoph.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window granulate


Explanation:
There isn't much information about this on the web.
The ref below uses this expression.

It looks like it was recycled material from plastic windows or window frames.

HTH,

Christoph


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.vtc.britishvita.com/doflex/products.htm
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulate made from recycled windows


Explanation:
Fenstergranulat is a recycling product; old windows are collected, taken apart, crushed, and turned into shavings or granulate, a process described in the website below:
Wir sortieren und trennen Produktionsreste, sammeln und sortieren Ihre alten Fenster, Türen, Rollladen,
Glasscheiben etc. und führen diese der direkten Wiederverwertung bzw. der Recycling-Industrie zu. Damit ist der Wertstoffkreislauf geschlossen.

[photo] Verarbeitung der alten Fenster zu Granulat.
See also:
ww.bizzcontact.com/static/en/profile/d/k344751p7137.html -




    Reference: http://http:www.schroeder-buende.de/recyclin.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Dear Johanna, thank you for your help. All of this makes sense now. Michael