KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wurzelrückfall

English translation: root concavity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wurzelrückfall
English translation:root concavity
Entered by: Krokodil

10:27 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Welding
German term or phrase: Wurzelrückfall
The first in a series of welding terms in a material testing specification for pipes (otherwise no context as such available). Any assistance welcome.
If anyone knows of a decent dictionary or glossary for welding and metallurgy in general it would also be very helpful (are there perhaps any relevant DIN standards in existence)? I have Freeman's "Taschenwörterbuch Eisen und Stahl" which is quite useful, though seems a bit outdated here and there.
Krokodil
Germany
Root concavity
Explanation:
LEO
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I actually managed to track this down in the end - this is the English translation given in the European standard EN 25817 (Arc-welded joints in steel), which suffices completely here. Thanks to all of you for your time and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Root concavityChris Rowson
4lack of root fusion
jccantrell
4root fallback or collapse
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Shrinkage grooveMichael Sebold


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Root concavity


Explanation:
LEO


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I actually managed to track this down in the end - this is the English translation given in the European standard EN 25817 (Arc-welded joints in steel), which suffices completely here. Thanks to all of you for your time and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root fallback or collapse


Explanation:
Slme help from DeVries, Tech and Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shrinkage groove


Explanation:
A shallow groove caused by contraction of the metal along each side of a penetration bead.

Definition on the first site below; second site has general info.

Other possibly helpful terms:
Incomplete root penetration - Failure of weld metal to extend into the root of a joint.
Incompletely filled groove - A continuous or intermittent channel in the surface of a weld, running along its length, due to insufficient weld metal. The channel may be along the centre or along one or both edges of the weld.




    Reference: http://www.meg.co.uk/meg/weldglos.htm
    Reference: http://www.free-ed.net/fr02/lfc/021100/00/100/modulemain.asp...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of root fusion


Explanation:
from tecnologix

Also 'incomplete root fusion'

See the link


    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk40.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598