KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbrandkerbe

English translation: undercut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbrandkerbe
English translation:undercut
Entered by: Krokodil

10:29 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Welding
German term or phrase: Einbrandkerbe
Third in the list of welding terms. Freeman gives "undercutting" - can anyone confirm or suggest anything else?
Krokodil
Germany
undercut
Explanation:
Einbrandkerbe f (Schw) / undercut

As suggested by Ernst ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I actually managed to track this down in the European standard EN 25817 (Arc-welded joints in steel), where it is indeed, as in Ernst, referred to as "undercut".
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undercut
Mary Worby
4 +1Einbrandkerbe n sg f (Schw) penetration cut n sg (Schw) undercut n sg (Schw, Mech)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undercut


Explanation:
Einbrandkerbe f (Schw) / undercut

As suggested by Ernst ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I actually managed to track this down in the European standard EN 25817 (Arc-welded joints in steel), where it is indeed, as in Ernst, referred to as "undercut".
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell: yep, see http://www.ajtraining.org/weldtestspecs.html
8 hrs

agree  ingot
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einbrandkerbe n sg f (Schw) penetration cut n sg (Schw) undercut n sg (Schw, Mech)


Explanation:
Brockhaus/Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I also get "penetration cut."
7 hrs