KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Einschnürung, Überprüfung auf ....

English translation: necking/constriction, check for -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschnürung, Überprüfung auf -
English translation:necking/constriction, check for -
Entered by: Krokodil

10:34 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding
German term or phrase: Einschnürung, Überprüfung auf ....
No. 6 and the last for the time being in the list of welding terms: Freeman gives "necking".
Does this sound plausible?
Krokodil
Germany
Acc. to Ernst
Explanation:
azimutale Einschnürung / tangential constriction


Dehnung an der Einschnürungsstelle / local extension (tensile test)


Einschnürung f, Kontraktion f / constriction, contraction


Einschnürung, Querschnittsverminderung f / contraction o. reduction of o. in area, necking


Einschnürung f, enge Stelle, Einschnür[ungs]stelle f / throat


Einschnürung f (Hütt, SM-Ofen) / knuckle


Einschnürungen f pl (Strangpressen) / stop marks pl, bamboo rings pl


Einschnürungs-Instabilität f (Plasma) / sausage instability, pinch instability


Einschnürungspunkt m (Elektronenlinse) / crossover [point]


Einschnürungsverhältnis n / contraction o. necking ratio
ohne Einziehung (o. Einschnürung) / throatless


elektrodynamische Kontraktion, elektrodynamische Einschnürung (Plasma) / electrodynamic contraction


Kontraktion f (Einschnürung) / reduction o. contraction of o. in area, necking


Querschnittsverminderung, Einschnürung f / contraction in area, necking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and acc. to Lang./Brockhaus
Einschnürung n sg f (Form) (Querschnittsverminderung) necking n sg (Form)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks for all these suggestions! Further research on my part hasn't yielded anything else, so I'll keep both "constriction" and "necking" in mind for the time being. For the translation I'm working on it doesn't seem to make too much difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acc. to Ernst
Cilian O'Tuama
4neckingBeth Kantus
4reduction of areadejordan
4ConstrictionChris Rowson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constriction


Explanation:
... seems to be an alternative, but of course you´ll want to go for "checking the necking" :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acc. to Ernst


Explanation:
azimutale Einschnürung / tangential constriction


Dehnung an der Einschnürungsstelle / local extension (tensile test)


Einschnürung f, Kontraktion f / constriction, contraction


Einschnürung, Querschnittsverminderung f / contraction o. reduction of o. in area, necking


Einschnürung f, enge Stelle, Einschnür[ungs]stelle f / throat


Einschnürung f (Hütt, SM-Ofen) / knuckle


Einschnürungen f pl (Strangpressen) / stop marks pl, bamboo rings pl


Einschnürungs-Instabilität f (Plasma) / sausage instability, pinch instability


Einschnürungspunkt m (Elektronenlinse) / crossover [point]


Einschnürungsverhältnis n / contraction o. necking ratio
ohne Einziehung (o. Einschnürung) / throatless


elektrodynamische Kontraktion, elektrodynamische Einschnürung (Plasma) / electrodynamic contraction


Kontraktion f (Einschnürung) / reduction o. contraction of o. in area, necking


Querschnittsverminderung, Einschnürung f / contraction in area, necking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and acc. to Lang./Brockhaus
Einschnürung n sg f (Form) (Querschnittsverminderung) necking n sg (Form)


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Many thanks for all these suggestions! Further research on my part hasn't yielded anything else, so I'll keep both "constriction" and "necking" in mind for the time being. For the translation I'm working on it doesn't seem to make too much difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of area


Explanation:
Term is used for one of the results of a tensile test which is carried out on a test weld.

dejordan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necking


Explanation:
Acc. to the company glossary at the bearing manufacturer I work for, Einschnürung = necking / necking down / contraction.
Also: constriction (Source: BMW terminology database (TERMI), July 2000)
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17