KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gummipressverfahren

English translation: rubber-pad blanking and forming method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gummipreßverfahren
English translation:rubber-pad blanking and forming method
Entered by: xxxMackert

15:19 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gummipressverfahren
Metal processing.
Sheet metal is cut, punched and laser cut. A "Gummipressverfahren" is used for this purpose.
xxxMackert
Acc. to Ernst
Explanation:
Gummischneid- und Umformverfahren n, Gummipreßverfahren n / rubber-pad blanking and forming method
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Dear Cilianot, thanks for the term. I appreciate your helping me out. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5just to confirm Cilian's suggestion:
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Acc. to Ernst
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acc. to Ernst


Explanation:
Gummischneid- und Umformverfahren n, Gummipreßverfahren n / rubber-pad blanking and forming method

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Dear Cilianot, thanks for the term. I appreciate your helping me out. Michael

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to confirm Cilian's suggestion:


Explanation:
Rubber-pad forming
A sheet metal forming operation for shallow parts in which a confined, pliable rubber pad attached to the press slide (ram) is forced by hydraulic pressure to become a mating die for a punch or group of punches placed on the press bed or baseplate.
Developed in the aircraft industry for the limited production of a large number of diversified parts, the process is limited to the forming of relatively shallow parts,normally not exceeding 40 mm (1.5 in.) deep. Also known as the Guefin process.
Variations of the Guerin process include the Marforming process, the.fluid-cell
process, and fluid forming.


    Reference: http://nsmwww.eng.ohio-state.edu/Stamping_Glossary/html/r.ht...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258