KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rotations-Hohlform

English translation: rotomould, rotoform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rotations-Hohlform
English translation:rotomould, rotoform
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

07:44 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rotations-Hohlform
Gips-Negativform
GFK-Abzug
Flächendigitalisierung
Flächenkonstruktion
Detailkonstruktion
Gefrästes Schaummodell 1:1

Steht das entgültige Tankdesign fest, wird daraus eine aufwendige Rotations-Hohlform angefertigt.
heimo
rotomould, rotoform
Explanation:
not sure
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I liked rotomold, but rotational mold would be just as good.

Thanks, everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotational mould
Translations4IT
4 +1rotomould, rotoform
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1(complex) rotational model
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotational mould


Explanation:
Just a guess ...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Umpleby: yes,for the rotational moulding (UK)/rotomoulding(UK)/rotation molding(US)/rotomolding(US) process.
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: see: www.clarktanks.com.au/products.html and www.boyce.com/rotationalmolding.htm
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(complex) rotational model


Explanation:
Rotations-Hohlform gets not a hit on Google, so standard terminology it is not!

What they want to do is take a plaster cast of the tank, fit a complex surface to it and then produce a model which can be rotated around and they can see what's going on ... or at least that's how I'd interpret it!

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22rotational+model%2...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Umpleby: see above
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotomould, rotoform


Explanation:
not sure

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I liked rotomold, but rotational mold would be just as good.

Thanks, everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Elegant!
3 hrs