KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorschalldämpfer

English translation: premuffler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschalldämpfer
English translation:premuffler
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:55 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive, accessories
German term or phrase: Vorschalldämpfer
Dear all,

this 'Vorschalldämpfer' is supposed to be a part of an exhaust system of car. I know perfectely well what a 'Schalldämpfer' is but what is a 'Vorschalldämpfer' in English? It is not in the glossary.

The term comes from an online shop for car parts.

Tnx in advance
Thijs van Dorssen
premuffler
Explanation:
Hi Thys,
apparently there are pre-and postmufflers( Vorschalldämpfer und Nachschalldämpfer), this at least what people are discussing on the Audi Forum.
I am not an expert in automotive texts, - maybe someone more knowledgable can conform or lead you into the right direction.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the link Johanna. And thanks to Mirror and JC as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premuffler
Johanna Timm, PhD
2pre-muffler
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-muffler


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom.
Hope this is what you are looking for.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premuffler


Explanation:
Hi Thys,
apparently there are pre-and postmufflers( Vorschalldämpfer und Nachschalldämpfer), this at least what people are discussing on the Audi Forum.
I am not an expert in automotive texts, - maybe someone more knowledgable can conform or lead you into the right direction.


    forums.audiworld.com/performance/pages/3.phtml -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks for the link Johanna. And thanks to Mirror and JC as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, in the USA at least, see http://www.earthwebworks.com/scootworks/kaw_750_pipes.htm
9 mins