KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rangierfläche

English translation: manouvering space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rangierfläche
English translation:manouvering space
Entered by: conny

13:45 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rangierfläche
no railway context - it means the space a car needs to move forward or backward, for example from a car park
conny
Germany
maneuvering space
Explanation:
This is what we used in the business plan.

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you, it helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maneuvering space
Hans-Henning Judek
4turning area
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maneuvering space


Explanation:
This is what we used in the business plan.




    Own experience in technology transfer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you, it helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: was about to suggest same
0 min

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  gangels: or: back-up space
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning area


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415