KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstandsfläche

English translation: distance space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstandsfläche
English translation:distance space
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

14:47 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction law
German term or phrase: Abstandsfläche
As far as I know this is the space between buildings that has to be maintained; are there any such "Abstandsflächen" specified in the laws of other countries, or is this a specific german feature?
conny
Germany
distance space
Explanation:
THis is, what the

Technisches Fachwörterbuch
Hauptbereich: Bauwesen und Architektur

proposes. I do not find it very convincing, though and will do some more research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it actually IS THE TERM. Others give it too:
distance space (between buildings)
Glossar Deutsch-Englisch des Planungs- und Baurechts

http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
the references are a good source, thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2setback
Dr. Fred Thomson
4clearanceingot
4 -1distance space
Hans-Henning Judek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distance space


Explanation:
THis is, what the

Technisches Fachwörterbuch
Hauptbereich: Bauwesen und Architektur

proposes. I do not find it very convincing, though and will do some more research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it actually IS THE TERM. Others give it too:
distance space (between buildings)
Glossar Deutsch-Englisch des Planungs- und Baurechts

http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/dt-en_a.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
the references are a good source, thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: both glossaries were done in Germany, do not reflect US/UK usage
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance


Explanation:
?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setback


Explanation:
This is what we call it in the States.
I sold real estate for several years.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We speak of side-setback (between one property and the neighboring property); front setback (between the structure and the street), and back-setback (between the structure and the alley or the property ehind). It works for us.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - http://www.natrona.net/community/appendix_c.html
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer, see: www.scag.org/homepages/redondo_beach/z3-6.htm
3 hrs