KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

TAB

English translation: electrical connection requirements (roughly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TAB
English translation:electrical connection requirements (roughly)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:18 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / surveillance / alarm systems
German term or phrase: TAB
Die Planung einer XXX-Anlage erfolgt nach den allgemein anerkannten Regeln der Technik unter Beachtung der regional unterschiedlichen technischen Anschlussbedingungen (TAB) der EVU's.
Is there a standard English equivalent?
Thanks.
Cilian O'Tuama
Technische Anschlussbedingungen fuer Starkstromanlagen
Explanation:
You probably know this already, but just in case.
I would use the TAB followed in square brackets by the German term and then = Technical Hook-Up (or Connection) Requirements for High Voltage Facilities.
It is absolutely correct that we use the NEC in the States, but I am not sure that it is a good equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I guess we are not talking about \"Starkstromanlagen\" here. Thus, \"Technical Electrical Hook-Up Requirements\" would be enough.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your efforts, hard to choose a winner and unfortunately the points cannot be split.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Technical Connection Conditions
Elisabeth Ghysels
5if you are looking for an equivalent english standard you might contact the IEEE or ANSI.xxxRNolder
5Technische Anschlussbedingungen fuer Starkstromanlagen
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1National Electrical Code
jccantrell
4various regional electrical connection codes (standards)
Allan Salmond
4i believe that TAB is the acronym for "<b>t</b>echnischen <b>A</b>nschluss<b>b</b>edingungenxxxRNolder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Electrical Code


Explanation:
This is for the USA, and I am not sure that it is an equivalent.

I would recommend that you translate it in general terms and then put a note citing the NEC.

My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think this is as close as it gets.
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Technical Connection Conditions


Explanation:
TAB can be found translated into English on quite some websites, but nearly all of them originate in Germany and none makes mention of an equivalent English acronym.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.bicsi.org/mex299/tsld008.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: Technical Connection Conditions is the English translation for "technischen Anschlussbedingungen" (as I said TAB = "technischen Anschlussbedingungen"
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: and EVUs are Energieversorgungsunternehmen (energy providers or suppliers)
10 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: EVU = public utility
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i believe that TAB is the acronym for "<b>t</b>echnischen <b>A</b>nschluss<b>b</b>edingungen


Explanation:
from professional experience the TAB is referring back to the previous text.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technische Anschlussbedingungen fuer Starkstromanlagen


Explanation:
You probably know this already, but just in case.
I would use the TAB followed in square brackets by the German term and then = Technical Hook-Up (or Connection) Requirements for High Voltage Facilities.
It is absolutely correct that we use the NEC in the States, but I am not sure that it is a good equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I guess we are not talking about \"Starkstromanlagen\" here. Thus, \"Technical Electrical Hook-Up Requirements\" would be enough.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your efforts, hard to choose a winner and unfortunately the points cannot be split.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you are looking for an equivalent english standard you might contact the IEEE or ANSI.


Explanation:
the Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers is @

IEEE Operations Center
445 Hoes Lane,
Piscataway, New Jersey
08854-1331 USA
Tel: +1 732 981 0060
Fax: +1 732 981 1721 or...

IEEE Corporate Office
3 Park Avenue, 17th Floor
New York, New York
10016-5997 U.S.A.
Tel: +1 212 419 7900
Fax: +1 212 752 4929

or contact:

American National Standards Institute 11 W. 42nd Street
New York, NY 10036
Tel: +1 212 642 4900
Fax: +1 212 302 1286




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national fire protection agency (NFPA) may also be able to assist you since you are talking about surveillance / alarm systems. If you wish to contact mwe direct - I\'m at RCleary@ajaxmag.com



xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various regional electrical connection codes (standards)


Explanation:
I think that the point will be made and that writing TAB in the sentence will not help anyone reading the sentence in English. I have also done some research for an English term for TAB and found nothing.

Allan Salmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33