KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

produktionsbegleitend

English translation: production line tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produktionsbegleitende Tests
English translation:production line tests
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:35 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / quality management
German term or phrase: produktionsbegleitend
I'm looking for a good QM term for produktionsbegleitend.

Im Verlauf des Produktaudits ist vom AN anhand der QM-Planung, des Produktions- und Prüfablaufplans sowie durch Präsentation der laufenden Fertigung darzulegen, wie die kontinuierliche Einhaltung aller Punkte der Produktspezifikation und ggf. der zugehörigen Deltaliste gewährleistet wird. Dabei wird besonders auf die Dokumenta-tion der produktionsbegleitenden Qualitätsprüfungen geachtet. Unvollständige pro-duktionsbegleitende Qualitätsprüfungen oder Dokumentationen sind im Einverneh-men zwischen AN und AG zu komplettieren. Eine ggf. erforderliche Nachbesse-rungsfrist, die der AG dem AN einräumt, beeinflusst nicht die ansonsten vereinbarten Termine.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
production line Q-test
Explanation:
Nothing ventured, nothing gained.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for the suggestions. I liked the succinctness of Fred's proposal. If it's a production line quality test then it is concomitant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production line Q-test
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1quality tests running concurrently (or parallel) with production
EMatt
4Q-tests performed during production process
analisa
4quality checkHansBecker
4..........simultaneously with.......ingot
4quality checks/control during/throughout productionwrtransco
4associated with productionChris Rowson
4here goesMarcus Malabad
4production-concurrent/synchronizedMichael Sebold


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here goes


Explanation:
The phrase, if extended, would read: quality tests accompanying production. You could just simply say 'production quality tests' as a general, all-encompassing phrase. You can also say 'Q tests associated with production'. Your phrase: "Pay special attention to QA documentation associated with production". There must be a way of compressing this even more...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production line Q-test


Explanation:
Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for the suggestions. I liked the succinctness of Fred's proposal. If it's a production line quality test then it is concomitant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Excellent. Or: Progressive Q-test fact sheet
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production-concurrent/synchronized


Explanation:
Alternatively: "real-time production Q-test."

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated with production


Explanation:
"... particular attention is paid to the documentation of the quality inspections associated with production"


Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality tests running concurrently (or parallel) with production


Explanation:
another option would be: concomitant quality tests (I have seen this recently in a different context).

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, "construction concomitant" sounds good.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality checks/control during/throughout production


Explanation:
I wounder, if you could just say that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My spelling! wonder, of course.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..........simultaneously with.......


Explanation:
?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Q-tests performed during production process


Explanation:
I can't think of terms as succint as the German one

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality check


Explanation:
Production check?

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13