KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwarzrauch

English translation: black smoke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwarzrauch
English translation:black smoke
Entered by: Verena Moser

21:05 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwarzrauch
Dieselabgasemission
Verena Moser
black smoke...
Explanation:
...as the result of diesel exhaust emissions - there are a lot of rules and regulations to be found about it at Google.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sootMichael Sebold
5black exhaust
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1black smoke...
pschmitt
4Diesel exhaust soot.xxxbrute
3Black smoke
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soot


Explanation:
I've also heard it referred to as "particulate."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links for diesel particulate:
http://www.osha-slc.gov/oshinfo/priorities/diesel.html
http://www.arb.ca.gov/toxics/dieseltac/dieseltac.htm?

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Black smoke


Explanation:
Black smoke

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black smoke...


Explanation:
...as the result of diesel exhaust emissions - there are a lot of rules and regulations to be found about it at Google.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it, confirmed by Wylihdahl
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black exhaust


Explanation:
Whylidall gives "blacke smoke," but the stuff is really exhaust.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: black exhaust gases

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diesel exhaust soot.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255