KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

lotrechtes und fluchtgerechtes Arbeiten

English translation: vertical and horizontal alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lotrechtes und fluchtgerechtes Arbeiten
English translation:vertical and horizontal alignment
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:23 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: lotrechtes und fluchtgerechtes Arbeiten
Bei dem Aufbau auf lotrechtes und fluchtgerechtes Arbeiten achten.

It is part of the assmebly instructions for a steam room which is made up of various wooden panels. It refers to joining the walls and the ceiling panels together.

I can't seem to get my head round it!!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Assure proper vertical and horizontal alignment during assembly
Explanation:
Short and sweet.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Assure proper vertical and horizontal alignment during assembly
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1vertically and properly aligned assembly
Bob Kerns
4plumb and flush
jccantrell
4see explanation
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertically and properly aligned assembly


Explanation:
Ensure that the panels are assembled vertically and are properly aligned.

You could also use perpendicularly instead of vertically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 12:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was with the help of Ernst: Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "But "perpendicular" instead of "vertical to stress precision
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Louise,

I don't know the exact terms, but lotgerecht means respecting the vertical and fluchtgerecht the same for the horizontal dimension, fluchtgerecht zu etwas being "parallel to". I think, from installing things myself and seeing my workmen do them on the house, I would probably change this around to say "use spirit levels to ensure proper vertical and horizontal position of components as well as perpendicularity" or something like that. However, there may be a sanctioned expression. In any event, hth to understand what they mean you to do!
I found one reference and it is not a perfect translation but it will give you some more ideas, I am sure:
www.autec.nl/pdf/_0906_apt-3500r.pdf

Best

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assure proper vertical and horizontal alignment during assembly


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumb and flush


Explanation:
the work is to be plumb and flush

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598