KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodenmontage

English translation: glued to the floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenmontage
English translation:glued to the floor
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:31 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bodenmontage
The text explains the assmebly of a bench. The final sentence is Die Bodenmontage erfolgt mit einem geeigneten Kleber. Does this simply mean it is stuck to the floor?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Yes, "glued with an appropriate adhesive" litterally.
Explanation:
No explanation required, I think.
Selected response from:

Babylon
Netherlands
Grading comment
this seems to fit best with the other information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baseBeth Kantus
5Yes, "glued with an appropriate adhesive" litterally.Babylon
4Floor installation [of the bench]...gangels
4it is fixed to the ground ...
conny


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, "glued with an appropriate adhesive" litterally.


Explanation:
No explanation required, I think.

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
this seems to fit best with the other information

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is fixed to the ground ...


Explanation:
HTH

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base


Explanation:
it's hard to know without a little more information, and perhaps this _is_ a bench that will be glued to the floor, but could it be what is meant is that the bottom part or base of the bench is assembled with glue?

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Seems more likely
28 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: I think this is more likely, too
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floor installation [of the bench]...


Explanation:
will take place by use of a suitable glue fastener

(If that is the meaning) If they talk about "assembly", one must ask where the "Boden" is. Wouldn't this be called "die Sitzfläche"?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465