KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

halbflaechenversetzt

English translation: half-offset window sash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:halbflaechenversetzt
English translation:half-offset window sash
Entered by: transatgees

17:10 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: halbflaechenversetzt
In a list of components in a door and window system, so no real context.
halbflaechenversetzte Fluegel

(posted in error a moment ago as German>German. Sorry.
transatgees
United Kingdom
half-offset window sash
Explanation:
Flügel m, Tür-, Fensterflügel m, Flügelrahmen m (Bau) / leaf of door, window casement o. sash o. wing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better: semi-offset.....
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sliding glassdoors.xxxbrute
4half-window offset sashingot
4half-offset window sash
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-offset window sash


Explanation:
Flügel m, Tür-, Fensterflügel m, Flügelrahmen m (Bau) / leaf of door, window casement o. sash o. wing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better: semi-offset.....


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-window offset sash


Explanation:
....only half of the window moves up/down,usually the bottom but not always...........?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sliding glassdoors.


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255