KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Inlet

English translation: Inlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inlet
English translation:Inlet
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:12 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Inlet
The English word is used in a German sentence on window systems.
Das verbesserte System ist jetzt durch Inlets optimal isoliert.

However inlets does not sound right to me in English in this context.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Inlet
Explanation:
I never heard of this, and I don´t know how common it is, but I have a clear reference, see below.

Apart from this, it turns up with weird windows that you apparently fill with gas or something (2nd ref.)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inlet
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1InletChris Rowson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet


Explanation:
It seems to be common,though:
Window inlet vents are an alternate way to provide fresh air using an exhaust fan.
When the fan is on, it slightly depressurizes the house, causing makeup air ...
www.homeenergy.org/archive/hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/97/970704....


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That wouldn't insulate anything, though.
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inlet


Explanation:
I never heard of this, and I don´t know how common it is, but I have a clear reference, see below.

Apart from this, it turns up with weird windows that you apparently fill with gas or something (2nd ref.)


    Reference: http://www.homeenergy.org/archive/hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/97/9...
    Reference: http://www.spectra-gases.com/specialapplgasmkts/plasgasesequ...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: yes,gas is used to aid insulation of double glazed winows
3 hrs