KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

reines

English translation: purely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reines
English translation:purely
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:27 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: reines
Das Unternehmen wurde im Januar 1961 von Johann Berger gegründet. ***Es entwickelte sich als reines Transportunternehmen auf der Nord-Süd-Route.***

I am looking for an elegant way of translating this sentence. I am completely uninspired right now. Can anyone help, please!
Thanks, Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
purely
Explanation:
it developed into a company specializing purely in transportation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 21:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third category is made up of \"boutique\" shops, which include firms specializing purely in health information technology. Some, however, believe that pure health care information technology consultancies are in a category of their own
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! I wish I could share out the points. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7purely
Kim Metzger
4 +3exclusivelyMarcus Malabad
5transportation-only companybochkor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusively


Explanation:
It developed into a shipping company plying exclusively the north-south route.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Exactly.
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Although with different emphasis: "Focusing on the north-south corridor, xxxx has evolved into a company that exclusively provides transportation services."
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation-only company


Explanation:
Reines does mean clean, but in this sense it wouldn't fit. An exclusively transportation company sounds a bit funny, too. So transportation-only is my best bet.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
purely


Explanation:
it developed into a company specializing purely in transportation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 21:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third category is made up of \"boutique\" shops, which include firms specializing purely in health information technology. Some, however, believe that pure health care information technology consultancies are in a category of their own

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! I wish I could share out the points. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bochkor: I know I'm losing these points, but this is even better, than mine: "a purely transportation company". Yes, that's the best.
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: You could also say strictly
15 mins

agree  ingot
42 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sounds elegant, yes. I like it
1 hr

agree  Britta Weigel: maybe I would replace "purely" by "solely"
2 hrs
  -> A third category is made up of "boutique" shops, which include firms specializing purely in health information technology. Some, however, believe that pure health care information technology consultancies are in a category of their own

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: "developed as a pure transport(ation) company"
7 hrs