KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Maschinenfähigkeitsuntersuchung MFU

English translation: machine capability analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenfähigkeitsuntersuchung MFU
English translation:machine capability analysis
Entered by: gwolf

20:10 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Maschinenfähigkeitsuntersuchung MFU
no context
gwolf
capability analysis
Explanation:
In quality engineering, a
Faehigkeitsuntersuchung is a capability analysis
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
This is the term I was looking for - thanks to everyone !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capability analysis
jccantrell
4engine performance testingingot
4checking machine performance limitsgangels
4engine capacity test
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine capacity test


Explanation:
Some help from Whylidall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whylidal is a Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking machine performance limits


Explanation:
or: machine performance tolerances

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine performance testing


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capability analysis


Explanation:
In quality engineering, a
Faehigkeitsuntersuchung is a capability analysis

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
This is the term I was looking for - thanks to everyone !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: also common: machine capability study
47 mins