KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umbug

English translation: bend, bend in, flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umbug
English translation:bend, bend in, flange
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:40 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umbug
... in Verbindung mit der Formpruefung eines Teiles...

TIA
gwolf
bend, bend in
Explanation:
This is what Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik gives for Umbug (in the English version! It is not listed in the German one.)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you! I was thinking along the line of bend or fold too, but I am being told by the engineers of the company that they call it a "flange" - Go figure ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bend, bend in
Hans-Henning Judek
4the bend jointNicolo
4the bent over part
Elisabeth Ghysels
1 +1Comes right after "Bah!"
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bent over part


Explanation:
eleganteres fällt mir nicht ein, aber geben Sie zu, dass auch das Deutsche Wort hässlich ist.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course instead of part something more specific might be applicable, like strip etc.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/8682/shortwire.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bend joint


Explanation:
One speaks of a bend joint in piping, see attached link to confirm your question


    Reference: http://www.bendjoints.com/
Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comes right after "Bah!"


Explanation:
Tobe found in Cahrles Dickens, "A Christmas Carol"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Ha, ha, ha
3 hrs
  -> Spass muss sein!

neutral  Michael Sebold: One of the better laughs my wife and I had today.
8 hrs
  -> My pleasure.

agree  Krokodil: Great thinking!
12 hrs
  -> Some day, I hope to do even better.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bend, bend in


Explanation:
This is what Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik gives for Umbug (in the English version! It is not listed in the German one.)

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you! I was thinking along the line of bend or fold too, but I am being told by the engineers of the company that they call it a "flange" - Go figure ;)