KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ferndatengesteuertes

English translation: free translation


23:00 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: ferndatengesteuertes
Unsere Kunden können sich auf ein ***ferndatengesteuertes*** Frachtmanagement verlassen, mit dem wir auch Aufgaben als Zulieferer der Automobil-Industrie erfüllen.

I'm not sure of the best way of translating this word here. Is is simply remote-controlled? Can anyone help please? Thanks in advance.
Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:free translation
Explanation:
I would say like this:
"(Our) Clients can rely on our automated real-time tracking (tracing) system (technology) for effective freight (package) management, which is also the cornerstone of our auto-parts forwarding business."

or

"Clients can rely on our automated tracking system for effective real-time freight management, which is also the cornerstone of our auto-parts freight business."


Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
The jury is still out on this one. This answer has put me on the right track (or truck!), though. Thanks to all the others for their help too. Sheila
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6remote-controlledMarcus Malabad
5data-controlled
GBChrista
4Data based dispatch.xxxbrute
4free translationMichael Sebold
4tracking controlledingot
4line data controlled
pschmitt
1remote data-driven?HansBecker


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
remote data-driven?


Explanation:
remote data-driven?

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line data controlled


Explanation:
Ferndaten = line data
gesteuert = controlled

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remote-controlled


Explanation:
This is just a roundabout way of saying remote-controlled! Ferndatenausgabe for example is remote output in telecoms (Ferretti).

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Varblow
20 mins

agree  Olaf
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
52 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Sounds like it to me too!
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracking controlled


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free translation


Explanation:
I would say like this:
"(Our) Clients can rely on our automated real-time tracking (tracing) system (technology) for effective freight (package) management, which is also the cornerstone of our auto-parts forwarding business."

or

"Clients can rely on our automated tracking system for effective real-time freight management, which is also the cornerstone of our auto-parts freight business."




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
The jury is still out on this one. This answer has put me on the right track (or truck!), though. Thanks to all the others for their help too. Sheila

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data based dispatch.


Explanation:
US trucking industry terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our clients can rely on data based dispatch freight management, whereby we discharge our commitment as service providers to the automotive industry.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data-controlled


Explanation:
I don´t think that it has anythink to do with "remote".

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69