KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Traglenker

English translation: stering connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:traglenker
English translation:stering connector
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

04:54 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Traglenker
How would one define these two words?
1. "Traglenker". Is that merely a connector or something more than that?
2. "Prüfdorn" What can that be? a test mandrel or anything better than that?
xxxfachexpert
Tie rod
Explanation:
A steering connector.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tie rodingot
4 +1steering support block / test mandrelMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steering support block / test mandrel


Explanation:
Couldn't find Traglenker in any of my dictionaries, no hits as well on the Web. Trag- (carrying, support), -lenker (steering) = steering support block (see first link)

Prüfdorn is clearly a test mandrel (see second link), translation supported by Goetzel/Goetzel


    Reference: http://www.sno-tek.com/sptblk.htm
    Reference: http://www.edwardandrews.com/test_mandrel.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, I agree with test mandrel for "Prüfdorn", sorry I can't help with "Traglenker" though.
1 day4 hrs
  -> yep, you're right about Traglenker, the asker has described the diagram to me and it seems to be a connecting rod

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tie rod


Explanation:
A steering connector.

ingot
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs