KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Müllplatz

English translation: dustbin area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Müllplatz
English translation:dustbin area
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:45 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Müllplatz
hier ist ausschließlich der Platz gemeint, auf dem neben einem Haus die Mülltonnen stehen, kein Müllabladeplatz
conny
Germany
dustbin area
Explanation:
I seem to remember some of your earlier queries specified British English, so this would be the BE alternative.

I can't think of a better word than area at the moment, but I'm sure there has to be one ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dustbin store might also be an option.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I liked your dustbin store best (and yes, you are right I was up to BE, should have mention this again), thanks also to the 'garbage/waste bin' side!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Garbage can area / Waste bin area.xxxbrute
4"refuse collection area" or "garbage collection area"
Cilian O'Tuama
4dustbin area
Mary Worby
4location of the rubbish (or waste) binsKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location of the rubbish (or waste) bins


Explanation:
There's no such one word in English (not to my knowledge), so you'll have to use a description.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garbage can area / Waste bin area.


Explanation:
US terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 11:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 11:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
5 mins
  -> oops: Thanx!

agree  Britta Weigel: Waste bin area sounds best
36 mins
  -> Thanx, Britta!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dustbin area


Explanation:
I seem to remember some of your earlier queries specified British English, so this would be the BE alternative.

I can't think of a better word than area at the moment, but I'm sure there has to be one ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dustbin store might also be an option.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I liked your dustbin store best (and yes, you are right I was up to BE, should have mention this again), thanks also to the 'garbage/waste bin' side!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"refuse collection area" or "garbage collection area"


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232