KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkstatthalle

English translation: workshop/service bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkstatthalle
English translation:workshop/service bay
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:02 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: Werkstatthalle
Sie fahren durch breite Tore in unsere neue ***Werkstatthalle***, die Sie ohne lästiges Rangieren auch bequem
wieder verlassen werden.

Would this be workshop or garage depot here? I don't know what the technical term for Halle would be in English. Any ideas?
Sheila Hardie
Spain
service bays
Explanation:
The "Werkstatthalle" would simply be the "service centre" or "shop."

So:
"Wide doors allow you to enter and exit our service bays comfortably and without any irritating manoeuvring."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are, of course, \"new\" service bays . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is standard usage in Canada and the US, here are some sites:
http://www.boattune.com/service_bays.htm
http://www.pacifictorque.com/allison_service.html
http://www.truck-country.com/location.cfm
http://www.palmertrucks.com/difference_history.html
http://www.nelsonautogroup.com/servicebays.htm
http://www.fva.gov.mb.ca/html/repairs.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Once again, I'd like to divide the points. But, I can't. Anyway, thanks to all for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5workshop
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +2Garage repair shop / service center.xxxbrute
5 +1service baysMichael Sebold


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
workshop


Explanation:
I'd just leave it as a workshop - if they are talking about trucks (seeing as it is a haulage company) it MUST be a big place if they can drive into it, so I would tend to leave out the "Halle" part.

Check out:

"Keeping the fleet rolling - is the responsibility of the Truck Workshop.
This well-equipped 10.000 square feet facility is staffed by experienced heavy vehicle diesel mechanics with the philosophy to provide rapid turnaround in servicing and repair.

The Truck Workshop handles a wide range of maintenance and servicing functions, including;

1. Engine and transmission overhaul & replacement
2. Suspension rebuilds
3. Brake relines
4. Clutch replacement
5. Trailer repairs
6. Well-stocked spare parts department
7. Tailored preventative maintenance programs to client requirements
8. Extensive welding facilities including arc, oxy-acetylene and Mig
9. Radio-controlled on-site and roadside breakdown service "

HTH

ALison


    Reference: http://www.camerons.com.au/workshop.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: It´s a little tricky here. In some contexts it could be "production hall", and it is clear the client wants somthing grandiose here. But I can´t think of anything better for the haulage company than just this
5 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garage repair shop / service center.


Explanation:
Depending on facility size.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Service center
21 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Olaf
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service bays


Explanation:
The "Werkstatthalle" would simply be the "service centre" or "shop."

So:
"Wide doors allow you to enter and exit our service bays comfortably and without any irritating manoeuvring."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are, of course, \"new\" service bays . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is standard usage in Canada and the US, here are some sites:
http://www.boattune.com/service_bays.htm
http://www.pacifictorque.com/allison_service.html
http://www.truck-country.com/location.cfm
http://www.palmertrucks.com/difference_history.html
http://www.nelsonautogroup.com/servicebays.htm
http://www.fva.gov.mb.ca/html/repairs.htm


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Once again, I'd like to divide the points. But, I can't. Anyway, thanks to all for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.