KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tank- und Rastbetriebe

English translation: truck stops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tank- und Rastbetriebe
English translation:truck stops
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:59 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: Tank- und Rastbetriebe
Tank- und Rastbetriebe

Tankestellen und Rasbetriebe
Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum
Service-Zentrum

I am fed up with these trucks - they are driving over and destroying my brain (or what is left of it) right now! This is from a text about heavy good vehicles - road haulage etc.
Am I right in thinking that Tank- und Rastbetriebe are Petrol stations and service areas and that
Tankestellen und Rastbetriebe would be the same thing?
Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum would be Petrol station and goods vehicle centre and that Service-Zentrum is service centre. I wonder if it it wouldn't be better to say Re-fuelling stations or Filling stations since HGVs don't run on petrol (as far as I know!). Or could I just say truck stops for Tankestelle und Rastbetriebe? Can anyone help sort out this mess? Thanks in advance. Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Truck Stops!
Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, Sheila, you may in good conscience combine \"Tankstelle und Rastbetriebe\" into the Us term: \"TRUCKSTOP\"! (Trucker Brute)
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks Trucker Brute! You've convinced me. Thanks to all the others for their answers too. Sheia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Truck Stops!xxxbrute
5for clarity . . .Michael Sebold
4highway rest and service operationsingot
4Truck stop
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Truck Stops!


Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, Sheila, you may in good conscience combine \"Tankstelle und Rastbetriebe\" into the Us term: \"TRUCKSTOP\"! (Trucker Brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks Trucker Brute! You've convinced me. Thanks to all the others for their answers too. Sheia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
47 mins
  -> Thanx!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Truck stop


Explanation:
IMO, "truck stop" pretty much covers it.

At a Tank- and Rastbetrieb, the driver refuels (rediesels is not a legit word, I suppose) his truck and eats, relaxes and enjoys any other service facilities the Rastbetrieb might offer. In short, exactly the same activities as associated with a truck stop.

A Tankbetrieb (or Tankstelle) is not the same as a Tank- and Rastbetrieb since it lacks service aspects such as restaurant, parking, etc.

HTH

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for clarity . . .


Explanation:
I gave a lengthy opinion on this subject in your next question. Here all I would add to the discussion is that, depending on your context, some distinctions might be required. For example, in Canada and the US we also have "card-lock" fuel stops, which are essentially self-serve fuelling stations that do not have on-site attendants. The only thing available is fuel, and the driver pays by punching in a code for a pre-arranged account. Admittedly, I don't know for sure if they have these in Germany, but perhaps they do.
HTH




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highway rest and service operations


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"rest and service operations\"

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107