KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum

English translation: Rest Stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum
English translation:Rest Stop
Entered by: Michael Sebold

13:00 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum
Tank- und Rastbetriebe

Tankestellen und Rasbetriebe
Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum
Service-Zentrum

I am fed up with these trucks - they are driving over and destroying my brain (or what is left of it) right now! This is from a text about heavy good vehicles - road haulage etc.
Am I right in thinking that Tank- und Rastbetriebe are Petrol stations and service areas and that
Tankestellen und Rastbetriebe would be the same thing?
Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum would be Petrol station and goods vehicle centre and that Service-Zentrum is service centre. I wonder if it it wouldn't be better to say Re-fuelling stations or Filling stations since HGVs don't run on petrol (as far as I know!). Or could I just say truck stops for Tankestelle und Rastbetriebe? Can anyone help sort out this mess? Thanks in advance. Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Rest Stop
Explanation:
This is what they now tend to be called in Canada (and I think the newer ones in the US as well), as they are designed from the outset to accommodate everything including passenger cars,busses, trucks, and semi tractor-trailers. Within these facilities, there will be a "truck centre," which is sectioned off from the rest. Many will also have a "service centre," where repairs can be made; there will be one for cars, and one for larger vehicles.

So, I think that "Tank- und Rastbetriebe" is simply the German way of making it clear that fuel is available at these rest stops. The "Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum" would be the section of the "Tank- und Rastbetrieb" that deals with large/heavy vehicles. "Service-Zentrum," if the context doesn't identify it as a stand-alone operation, is indeed referred to as the "service centre" or the "service bays." And within a rest stop, I've also seen the section with the actual fuel pumps referred to as "fuel centre."

HTH

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help untangling this truck stop nightmare! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Truckstop!xxxbrute
4 +1Typo in my comment aboveChris Rowson
4Tanker and truck centreingot
4Rest StopMichael Sebold
1truck (service) centreDan McCrosky


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Truckstop!


Explanation:
1) Truckstop.
2) Tank- and Utility Vehicle Service Center.
3) Service Center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what US truckers call them!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: If its for America. For England, use "motoward rest stops" and spell Zentrum "centre". :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Trudy Peters: 2) Tank????
4 hrs
  -> Tank, Trudy, as in Tanktruck! Drove those darn things stateside!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
truck (service) centre


Explanation:
As you mention "haulage" and not "trucking", I assume you want UK English.

"truck stop" yields over 50,000 Google +English +.com hits and "truck stop" draws almost 900 .uk hits.

"truck center" (a more modern term with fewer negative connotations) draws over 11,000 Google +English +.com hits, and "truck centre" also pulls 280 .uk hits.

"HGV centre" : zero hits

"heavy goods vehicles centre" : zero hits

"heavy vehicles centre" : zero hits

"lorry centre" : only 2 hits

My wife and I stayed at a B&B in London a few years ago that was operated by a truck driver's wife. Whenever we talked to the man of the house, he always spoke of his "truck" not his "HGV" or his "lorry". For this reason, together with the above hit results, I would go for "truck centre" for UK English also.

If you want to emphasize the "service" aspect, you could say "truck service centre", but I only found one .uk site using that term.

HTH

Dan






Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I am not convinced. "Truck" is used by lorry-drivers, but this is a colloquialism (old, rather than US-influenced). In a formal document it comes over as an Americanism. This may be OK, but otherwise HGV or lorry.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Typo in my comment above


Explanation:
Probably you know, but just to be safe, the English English is "motorway rest stops".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Figured that much!
11 mins
  -> :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rest Stop


Explanation:
This is what they now tend to be called in Canada (and I think the newer ones in the US as well), as they are designed from the outset to accommodate everything including passenger cars,busses, trucks, and semi tractor-trailers. Within these facilities, there will be a "truck centre," which is sectioned off from the rest. Many will also have a "service centre," where repairs can be made; there will be one for cars, and one for larger vehicles.

So, I think that "Tank- und Rastbetriebe" is simply the German way of making it clear that fuel is available at these rest stops. The "Tank- und Nutzfahrzeugzentrum" would be the section of the "Tank- und Rastbetrieb" that deals with large/heavy vehicles. "Service-Zentrum," if the context doesn't identify it as a stand-alone operation, is indeed referred to as the "service centre" or the "service bays." And within a rest stop, I've also seen the section with the actual fuel pumps referred to as "fuel centre."

HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help untangling this truck stop nightmare! Sheila

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tanker and truck centre


Explanation:
Tankers are trucks that haul petrol or
gas(propane ect.)The articulated (load-
carrying)part is cylindrical.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107