KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

cork/plug

English translation: Ok . . .


14:23 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil drilling
German term or phrase: cork/plug
First of all, please do not edit the question, I listed it in this category on purpose in my attemot to adress a larger community.

I am translating a document from Romanian on oil drilling. There is a term that they refer to as some kind of "cork" (literal translation). This "cork" is a fluid that is injected in a drilling hole to enhance oil recovery. It can be an acid or water or other solutions in different concentrations according to te rock consistency. When this liquid is pupmed down the drilling hole it is like a "cork" and I assume this is why they refer to it as such, which in Romanian is admissible. I am trying to find similar texts written in English, but I haven't found any so far.
so basically, what I need, is the term for this "cork".
Thanks a lot. ANy help appreciated, and maybe someone knows where I can find a site describing this process of fluid injection.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Ok . . .
Explanation:
It sounds like you're talking about "acid stimulation" - as follows:

acid stimulation: Acidizing of a well. Process of introducing acid into a well to dissolve acid soluble materials, in the wellbore or in reservoir rock near the wellbore, which might be restricting fluid flow. Acid-soluble materials in the reservoir rock might occur naturally or might have been introduced during the drilling or completion process of the well. Commonly used acids are hydrochloric and mixtures of hydrochloric and hydrofluoric; although other mineral acids and organic acids have been used, notably citric acid and acetic acid.

So, the fluid in this case would simply be "acid" see the link:
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=acid

The only other thing I can think of would be a frac-job, such as "hydraulic fracturing" as follows:
hydraulic fracturing The breaking or parting of reservoir rock through the use of injected fluids. Hydraulic fracturing is a method of stimulating production or injection at a specific depth in a formation of low permeability by inducing fractures and fissures in the formation by applying high fluid pressure to its face. Fluids (liquids, gases, foams, emulsions) are injected into reservoir rock at pressures which exceed the strength of the rock and overcome internal stresses of the rock. The fluid enters the formation and parts or fractures it. Sand grains, aluminum pellets, glass beads, or similar materials are carried in suspension by the fluid into the fractures. These are called propping agents or proppants. When the pressure is released at the surface, the fracturing fluid returns to the wellbore as the fractures partially close on the proppants, leaving paths with increased permeability for fluid flow.

The term here would be "frac gel" - see link:
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=frac g...

By the sound of the "ingredients," however, I think you're simply talking about acid.
HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot. This text resembles somewhat what I had. I kept researching a few hours for a 500-words text, and finally I decided to use simply "solution", in order to avoid using a term that might have another meaning. Thanks a lot for your extra work, it was helpful and I think solution is ok, than after all acids are solutions too and they list them all by their name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drilling mud/drilling fluidxxxgenaa
4Ok . . .Michael Sebold
4in support of mud . . .Michael Sebold
4supernatant - could that be the word you are looking for?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supernatant - could that be the word you are looking for?


Explanation:
Etymology:
Latin supernatant-, supernatans, present participle of supernatare to float, from super- + natare to swim—
Date:1922

: the usually clear liquid overlying material deposited by settling, precipitation, or centrifugation
–supernatant adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, maybe not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 15:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe a Google-search for \"surfactant\" or \"surfactant flooding\" would provide you with the terminology needed.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilling mud/drilling fluid


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but maybe it helps:

When drilling for oil in the Gulf, drilling operators pump a special mixture of materials, called a drilling mud, down through the drill pipe to cool and lubricate the rapidly rotating pipe and drill bit. The mud carries most of the drilling waste and rock cuttings back up to the surface.

Traditionally, the liquid component of the drilling mud, called the drilling fluid, has been water-based or petroleum-based. Since about 1990, however, the oil and gas extraction industry has developed synthetic-based drilling fluids that enable faster, more efficient drilling and have less of an environmental impact.

unisci.com/stories/20021/0118026.htm



xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: It's definitely "mud" (based on 20 years in an oil-patch town) - do a nested Google search on oil, drilling, and mud.
1 hr


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ok . . .


Explanation:
It sounds like you're talking about "acid stimulation" - as follows:

acid stimulation: Acidizing of a well. Process of introducing acid into a well to dissolve acid soluble materials, in the wellbore or in reservoir rock near the wellbore, which might be restricting fluid flow. Acid-soluble materials in the reservoir rock might occur naturally or might have been introduced during the drilling or completion process of the well. Commonly used acids are hydrochloric and mixtures of hydrochloric and hydrofluoric; although other mineral acids and organic acids have been used, notably citric acid and acetic acid.

So, the fluid in this case would simply be "acid" see the link:
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=acid

The only other thing I can think of would be a frac-job, such as "hydraulic fracturing" as follows:
hydraulic fracturing The breaking or parting of reservoir rock through the use of injected fluids. Hydraulic fracturing is a method of stimulating production or injection at a specific depth in a formation of low permeability by inducing fractures and fissures in the formation by applying high fluid pressure to its face. Fluids (liquids, gases, foams, emulsions) are injected into reservoir rock at pressures which exceed the strength of the rock and overcome internal stresses of the rock. The fluid enters the formation and parts or fractures it. Sand grains, aluminum pellets, glass beads, or similar materials are carried in suspension by the fluid into the fractures. These are called propping agents or proppants. When the pressure is released at the surface, the fracturing fluid returns to the wellbore as the fractures partially close on the proppants, leaving paths with increased permeability for fluid flow.

The term here would be "frac gel" - see link:
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=frac g...

By the sound of the "ingredients," however, I think you're simply talking about acid.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=acid
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=frac%2...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thanks a lot. This text resembles somewhat what I had. I kept researching a few hours for a 500-words text, and finally I decided to use simply "solution", in order to avoid using a term that might have another meaning. Thanks a lot for your extra work, it was helpful and I think solution is ok, than after all acids are solutions too and they list them all by their name.