KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ausgerichtet

English translation: organized/structured/positioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgerichtet
English translation:organized/structured/positioned
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:05 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: ausgerichtet
Das Unternehmen ist als international anerkannter Logistikdienstleister ***ausgerichtet***.

ausgerichtet - what's the best way to translate it here? Any ideas gratefully received. Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
organized / structured
Explanation:
ausrichten = to give direction to, to organize, to give structure to, to align
HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for the answers and comments, they are greatly appreciated. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6organized / structured
Alexander Schleber
5aligned ...xxxbrute
4 +1geared towards, the company is geared towards...
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1positioned
Mats Wiman
5is oriented towards
Elvira Stoianov
4The company focuses its efforts on being a globallywrtransco
4positioned
Mats Wiman
4dedicatedHansBecker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geared towards, the company is geared towards...


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: geared towards being....
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is oriented towards


Explanation:
a suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioned


Explanation:
The company is positioned as a recognized international logistics service provider


    Norstedts Skribent+eng-sve-eng+deu-sve-deu+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: If it's a marketing piece - "is well-positioned as . . ."
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioned


Explanation:
The company has positioned itself as a recognized international logistics service provider

is better I feel


    Norstedts Skribent+eng-sve-eng+deu-sve-deu+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
organized / structured


Explanation:
ausrichten = to give direction to, to organize, to give structure to, to align
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for the answers and comments, they are greatly appreciated. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 mins

agree  juan moser: yes, to structured
5 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: If it's a non-marketing piece - "structured."
18 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
53 mins

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated


Explanation:
dedicated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The firm has dedicated itself to being an internationally recognized logistics service provider

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company focuses its efforts on being a globally


Explanation:
renowned logistics provider.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aligned ...


Explanation:
The company aligned to its role as internationally renowned logistics service provider.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255