KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rechenintensiv

English translation: computationally intensive OR compute-intensive


22:24 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rechenintensiv
text on computers
deboraha
English translation:computationally intensive OR compute-intensive
Explanation:
It depends on the general context. A mathematics type or someone who is careful in using the language will probably say 'computationally intensive', while an engineer (including a software engineer or programmer) will almost certainly say 'compute-intensive'.

FYI: number of Google hits for:
'compute-intensive": 21000
'computationally intensive': 34000
'calculation-intensive': 1250

At the risk of being rude, with these kinds of numbers it's dead easy to find representative examples.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calculation-intensiveKlaus Dorn
4 +3computationally intensiveHansBecker
5 +1computationally intensive OR compute-intensiveKen Cox
3 +2Processor intensiveChris Rowson
4 -1computation-bound
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calculation-intensive


Explanation:
"They are generally not calculation-intensive and do not have a high pixel count, so even a web page of several of them will render quickly."

(Text from a webpage, regarding fractals)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
8 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Processor intensive


Explanation:
This is a possible alternative. Whether this or "calculation intensive" is applicable depends on context.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: with a hyphen
9 hrs
  -> well, if you like hyphens. I base my orthography on frequent practice in London 1980 - 1997.

agree  Endre Both
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computationally intensive


Explanation:
computationally intensive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe:

http://www.phys.unsw.edu.au/~mcba/newunix/node23.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und:

http://icdp.gfz-potsdam.de/html/ktb/geolog/document/geolog.h...

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: This is a third possibility.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
computation-bound


Explanation:
Computer-Englisch, Ein Fachwoerterbuch, Schulze

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: computationally intensive
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computationally intensive OR compute-intensive


Explanation:
It depends on the general context. A mathematics type or someone who is careful in using the language will probably say 'computationally intensive', while an engineer (including a software engineer or programmer) will almost certainly say 'compute-intensive'.

FYI: number of Google hits for:
'compute-intensive": 21000
'computationally intensive': 34000
'calculation-intensive': 1250

At the risk of being rude, with these kinds of numbers it's dead easy to find representative examples.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: The fact that one phrase is uased more often than another does not mean it is a correct translation of a given source text.
7 hrs
  -> Agreed (the same thing may be said about certain dictionary translations ...) -- but it is indicative