KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gewindefussplatte

English translation: (screwed) sole plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewindefussplatte
English translation:(screwed) sole plate
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:23 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Gewindefussplatte
Modulgerüstsystem /Bausatz
C. Jacobs
(screwed) sole plate
Explanation:
Fussplatte is a sole plate, or a scaffold board on which the scaffold is built over. Perhaps the Gewinde part makes it screwed onto the ground?

See link for scaffolding construction and terminology

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thread baseplate
GBChrista
4(screwed) sole plateMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(screwed) sole plate


Explanation:
Fussplatte is a sole plate, or a scaffold board on which the scaffold is built over. Perhaps the Gewinde part makes it screwed onto the ground?

See link for scaffolding construction and terminology




    Reference: http://www.kockw.com/contracts/fs/Chapter-13.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thread baseplate


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6