KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fußplattenadapter

English translation: base plate adapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußplattenadapter
English translation:base plate adapter
Entered by: C. Jacobs

11:23 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fußplattenadapter
Modulgerüstsystem/Bausatz
C. Jacobs
baseplate adapters
Explanation:
For "Fussplatte" I´d say its definetively baseplate and I would leave adapter as it is.
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baseplate adapters
GBChrista
4bedplate adapterMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedplate adapter


Explanation:
PDF] Chapter 5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... bearing is shrink fitted to the hub tailshaft and bolted to the bedplate adapter
to form the rotor-bedplate interface. The pitch-change mechanism positions the ...
www.ceage.vt.edu/courses/ECE4364/ECE4364book/bkchap05.pdf - Similar pages


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseplate adapters


Explanation:
For "Fussplatte" I´d say its definetively baseplate and I would leave adapter as it is.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69