KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kopfplatte

English translation: top plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfplatte
English translation:top plate
Entered by: C. Jacobs

11:23 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kopfplatte
Modulgersütsystem/Bausatz
C. Jacobs
top plate
Explanation:
This could be it.


... Step 7: Fasten the 2" x 4" to the frame and Top Plate using the
3" Lag Bolts included in the kit. (see Fig. 5 and Fig. 6 ). ...
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Head end plate
GBChrista
4top flange plateMarcus Malabad
4top plate
Lisanne
4cover strip/ end plateLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover strip/ end plate


Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst gives this for a steel construction

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top plate


Explanation:
This could be it.


... Step 7: Fasten the 2" x 4" to the frame and Top Plate using the
3" Lag Bolts included in the kit. (see Fig. 5 and Fig. 6 ). ...



    Reference: http://www.gateframe.com/atachmen/attachment_assembly.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top flange plate


Explanation:
This is the term used for scaffolding. see links below:

ALVIN INDUSTRIAL SALES LTD.
... socket; Corner swivel socket; Swivel flange plate; Swivel flange; Side outlet elbow
& ... New" IH Swivel - IHR Rigid; Alvin Scaffold Casters; New LD Series Swivel - LDR ...
www.alvinindustrial.com/apm_02.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Valiant Technology Home page
... power screw, rack gera, multi-purpose flange plate and a screw box (used with ... 5 different
types. Used to make scaffold like structures, or integrate round and ...
www.valiant-technology.com/usa/inventa3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

D&M - VIPs List
... five types for different purposes *used to make scaffold-like structures from dowel
and tubes *can ... be used as a slider mechanism *an alternative flange plate. ...
www.cornwall.gov.uk/Education/d&m/redm-008.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Diary Of FSM For The Month Of May
... they should be atop a large scaffold laying bricks and exposing the top ... somewhat
difficult. Replacement of the lower flange-plate was simple enough, but the ...
www.fatsadman.com/may.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION December 23, 1997 04-CC,Sol-680- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... paragraph is revised as follows: "The State owned traveling scaffolds and traveling
scaffold rails will not be available for the Contractor's use." In the ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/tollbridge/Ben-Mar/0440U4/Specials/ 04-0440U4_Adds1-4.pdf - Similar pages




    FWB Bauwesen Gelbrich/Reinwaldt
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head end plate


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69