KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strebstütze

English translation: strut


11:30 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strebstütze
Gerüstbau/Bausatz
C. Jacobs
English translation:strut
Explanation:
no need to add "support"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beam support
GBChrista
4strutgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beam support


Explanation:
Explanation:
Strebe=Beam
Stütze=support

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strut


Explanation:
no need to add "support"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465