KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Profildoppelzylindern

English translation: double cylinder (lock) insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profildoppelzylinder
English translation:double cylinder (lock) insert
Entered by: Gillian Searl

15:40 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Archtectural plan for a building
German term or phrase: Profildoppelzylindern
Schließanlage

Das Gebäude wird mit einer Generalhauptschließanlage ausgestattet, die eine geschützte und patentierte Schließung aller Türen mit Profildoppelzylindern sicherstellt. Umfang der Schließanlage sind die allgemein zu schließenden Bereiche, der Eingangsbereiche sowie die Mietbereichszugangstüren.

Profilzylinder innerhalb des Mietbereiches sind durch den Mieter separat nach seinen eigenen Anforderungen zu bestellen und zu vergüten.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
double-cylinder (lock) insert
Explanation:
The 'Doppelzylinder' part refers to a cylinder lock mechanism with two cylinders, so it can be key-actuated from both sides of the door (see ref 1 for illustrations).

My guess is that the 'Profil' part refers to the fact that this is only the cylinder portion of the lock, not the complete lock (a common construction in Europe, where the inserts are interchangeable; perhaps not so common in America)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-cylinder (lock) insertKen Cox
4profile twin cylinders
GBChrista
4...with a double cylinder profile....ingot
4profile double cylinder
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile double cylinder


Explanation:
implicit...see also my reference


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with a double cylinder profile....


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile twin cylinders


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-cylinder (lock) insert


Explanation:
The 'Doppelzylinder' part refers to a cylinder lock mechanism with two cylinders, so it can be key-actuated from both sides of the door (see ref 1 for illustrations).

My guess is that the 'Profil' part refers to the fact that this is only the cylinder portion of the lock, not the complete lock (a common construction in Europe, where the inserts are interchangeable; perhaps not so common in America)


    Reference: http://www.aufsperrprofi.de/Zylinder/Zylinder_1/zylinder_1.h...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks